Australia Politics Books Australian Used The Dismissal
Australia - Politics Books
Australian Politics Books

Australian Politics Books
  • biography A by Peter FitzSimons
    australian politics
    books politics
    Beazley - A Biography by Peter FitzSimons Used Paperback: .1999 edition Softback book is in very good condition - - clean book tight binding -- slight crease to back cover -no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages n this groundbreaking biographical study Peter FitzSimons exposes the character behind this enigmatic politician – his ambitions his back-room manoeuvring and previously uncharted realms of his political and private life. Learning the rules of the game at the kitchen table politics for Beazley was a family business. Handing out ‘how to vote’ cards for his father at polling booths helping migrants at the Fremantle docks when his father was a Labor MP and wa find out more.....

  • A Discount Jenny (Whitlam) Hocking Gough NEW
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Gough - A Moment in History - by Jenny Hocking (Brand New and in stock) Volume 1 (at a later date there will be a volume 2) Get other Books about Gough Whitlam click here Get other books about the 1975 dismissal click here This moment was not his alone nor could it ever have come about without him . . . Gough Whitlam turned to Graham Freudenberg touched him lightly on the shoulder saying 'It's been a long road Comrade but we're there' and walked out to meet the spotlight . . . Acclaimed biographer Professor Jenny Hocking's Gough Whitlam: A Moment in History is the first contemporary and definitive biographical study of the former Labor Prime Minister. From his childhood in the fledging city more here.....

  • Lunn
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Joh - Hugh Lunn The Life and Political Adventures of Joh Bjelke-Petersen used hardback: .1978 edition - in very good condition The Unauthorised Biography of Joh Bjelke-Petersen Other Books on Joh Bjelke-Petersen About Joh Bjelke-Petersen Sir Johannes "Joh" Bjelke-Petersen KCMG (13 January 1911 – 23 April 2005) New Zealand-born Australian politician was the longest-serving and longest-lived Premier of the state of Queensland. He held office from 1968 to 1987 a period that saw considerable economic development in the state. His uncompromising conservatism (including his role within the downfall of the Whitlam federal government) his political longevity and his leadership of a g more here.....

  • USED ofMatter Paperback
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Truth of the Matter - by Gough Whitlam Used paperback: .1979 edition (Good Condition) Get other books by and about Gough Whitlam click here On Remembrance Day 1975 the Governor-General of Australia Sir John Kerr sacked the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. The Dismissal was the culmination of almost three years of political conflict as Whitlam's reforming Labor government rammed home overdue legislative reforms in the face of implacable and increasingly bitter conservative opposition. The focus of the Opposition's scheming was the Senate where its leaders blocked supply in order to force a political crisis. Whitlam famous for his 'crash through or crash' style refused to compromise with his more details.....

  • Republic Plato NEW
    australian politics
    books politics
    Plato - The Republic - New Brand New - Translated by Desmond Lee with an introduction by Melissa Lane The Republic is a Socratic dialogue by Plato written in approximately 360 BC. It is one of the most influential works of philosophy and political theory and arguably Plato's best known work. In it Socrates and various other Athenians and foreigners discuss the meaning of justice and whether the just man is happier than the unjust man by constructing an imaginary city ruled by philosopher-kings. The dialogue also discusses the nature of the philosopher Plato's Theory of Forms the conflict between philosophy and poetry and the immortality of the soul. The title of the Republic in Greek politei more information.....

  • Diaries Mark
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Latham Diaries by Mark Latham As new hardback: .2005 edition Mark Latham resigned from parliament in January 2005 after only fourteen months as leader of the Opposition amid bitter post- election recrimination and how own ill health. This provides a unique view into the life of a man the Party and the nation at a crucial time in Australian history. About Mark Latham Mark William Latham (born 28 February 1961) a former Australian politician was leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party and Leader of the Opposition from December 2003 to January 2005. Latham captured national attention and initially high levels of public approval with his policies and unconventional approac more details.....

  • On Australias
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    On Australia's Constitution - by E.G. Whitlam (Gough Whitlam) Used paperback: .1977 edition (Good Condition) Widescope 1977. 374 p.. Get other books by and about Gough Whitlam click here A collection of speeches dating from 1957 to 1975 made by Gough Whitlam addressing the issue of Australias Constitution. Includes the Australian Labor Party policy speeches given by Gough Whitlam in 1972 1974 and 1975. About The Australian Constitution: The Constitution of Australia is the law under which the Australian Commonwealth Government operates. It consists of several documents. The most important is the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia. The Constitution was approved in referendums held more.....

  • End Certainty Paul Kelly 's
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The End of Certainty - Paul Kelly - The Story of the 1980s Used paperback: .1992 edition Paperback book is an ex library book in average condition - no loose pages - tight binding The End of Certainty is a classic study of power personality and national destiny. From boom to recession Hawke to Keating and Labor's victory for the 'true believers' in 1993 Paul Kelly has written the ultimate inside story of how the 1980s changed Australia and its political parties forever. His detailed scrutiny of the inner working of the Hawke-Keating partnership and its slow disintegration his unravelling of the crippling rivalries for the Liberal Party leadership and his burrowing into cabinet room struggles more.....

  • Barbara Nickle
    australian politics
    books politics
    Nickel and Dimed - Barbara Ehrenreich - New Brand New - 244pp Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America is a book written by Barbara Ehrenreich. Written from the perspective of the undercover journalist it sets out to investigate the impact of the 1996 welfare reform on the "working poor" in the United States. In some ways it is similar to George Orwell's much earlier Down and Out in Paris and London as well as German investigative reporter Günter Wallraff's Ganz Unten (The Lowest of the Low). The events related in the book took place between spring 1998 and summer 2000. The book was first published in 2001 by Metropolitan Books. An earlier version appeared as an articl more information.....

  • Edition Whitlam Government
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Whitlam Government 1972 - 1975 - Gough Whitlam Used paperback: .1985 edition paperback in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages From the Dust Jacket - "A frank and expansive book by a literate and visionary statesman is a rarity. The Whitlam Government is such a rarity. "In this book Gough Whitlam not only draws a vivid portrait of three memorable years in Australia's history. He paints a broad and illuminating canvas of Australia as it was as it has become and as yet it might be. Whitlam brought Labor to power on 2 December 1972 after twenty-three years in the political wilderness with a commitment to change and reform s click here.....

  • Politics Inside Killen Jim Australian Killen
    australian politics
    books politics
    Killen - Inside Australian Politics - Jim Killen Used paperback: .1989 edition Paperback book is in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages Jim Killens Biography covering from the 1950s to the 1980s including the Dimissal of the Whitlam Goverment About the subject Jim Killen (Sir James Killen) Sir Denis James "Jim" Killen AC KCMG (23 November 1925 Dalby Queensland Australia - 12 January 2007 Brisbane Queensland Australia) was an Australian politician. Killen was educated at Brisbane Grammar School and the University of Queensland where he graduated in law. He served in the Royal Australian Air Force during World War II. After t extra info.....

  • Paul Kelly
    australian politics
    books politics
    November 1975 - by Paul Kelly The Inside Story of Australia's Greatest Political Crisis Used paperback: .1995 edition in good condition On Remembrance Day 1975 the Governor-General of Australia Sir John Kerr sacked the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. The Dismissal was the culmination of almost three years of political conflict as Whitlam's reforming Labor government rammed home overdue legislative reforms in the face of implacable and increasingly bitter conservative opposition. The focus of the Opposition's scheming was the Senate where its leaders blocked supply in order to force a political crisis. Whitlam famous for his 'crash through or crash' style refused to compromise with his politica more here.....

  • Malcolm
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Reluctant Republic - Malcolm Turnbull Used softback: .1993 edition very good condition Malcolm Turnbull writing in support of the Republic 1993 About the Author Malcolm Turnbull Malcolm Bligh Turnbull (born 24 October 1954) Australian politician was the Federal Minister for Environment and Water Resources until November 2007. He is a Liberal member of the Australian House of Representatives representing the Division of Wentworth in Sydney's eastern suburbs since October 2004. Before entering parliamentary politics he practiced as a barrister was a merchant banker and was leader of the Australian Republican Movement. In light of the Liberal Party's defeat at the Federal elections and form more details.....

  • Hayden Hayden USED An Bill Autobiography
    australian politics
    books politics
    Hayden - Bill Hayden An Autobiography Used hardback: .1996 edition in good condition Once described by Robert Menzies as "the boy delinquent from Queensland" Bill Hayden is widely considered today to be the best man never to have become prime minister of Australia. About Bill Hayden (from Wikipedia) William George Hayden AC (born 23 January 1933) Australian politician and 21st Governor-General of Australia was born in Brisbane Queensland the son of an American-born sailor of Irish descent. Bill Hayden was educated at Catholic schools and served in the Queensland Police Force from 1953 to 1961. He furthered his education through private study completing an economics degree at the Un more details.....

  • USED
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Dismissal - by Paul Kelly Reprint of the Unmaking of Gough to tie in with 1983 TV mini-series Used paperback: .1983 edition in good condition On Remembrance Day 1975 the Governor-General of Australia Sir John Kerr sacked the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. The Dismissal was the culmination of almost three years of political conflict as Whitlam's reforming Labor government rammed home overdue legislative reforms in the face of implacable and increasingly bitter conservative opposition. The focus of the Opposition's scheming was the Senate where its leaders blocked supply in order to force a political crisis. Whitlam famous for his 'crash through or crash' style refused to compromise with hi more.....

  • Story Edwards Keating John Inside
    australian politics
    books politics
    Keating - The Inside Story - John Edwards - The Man - The Myth - The Record Used hardback: .1996 edition Hard Back book is in average condition - ex library book - plastic covering. clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing scuffing to boards at edged - stamped 'cancelled' inside The definative biography of Paul Keating written by John Edwards was Paul Keatings Economics Advisor from 1991 to 1994 About the subject Paul Keating Paul John Keating (born 18 January 1944) was the 24th Prime Minister of Australia from 1991 to 1996. He came to prominence as the reformist Treasurer in the Hawke government from 1983. As Prime Minister he is noted for his many legislative find out more.....

  • Boy Creek from USED Boree Time Peter Rees
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Boy from Boree Creek - The Tim Fischer Story - Peter Rees Used hardback: .2001 edition in good condition - no dust jacket This is the story of Tim Fischer's journey from a country town in far southwest NSW to the centre of political power. It tells of an individual quietly determined to push past barriers and who succeeded where very few expected him to; of someone prepared to be different and to make that difference part of a distinctive personal style. Here too is the very personal story of a man who came to acknowledge the conflict between the demands of a high-profile public life and the needs of a family life and made the toughest political decision of his career - to step down as D more.....

  • USED Life onLeft Bill
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    A Life on the Left - Clyde Cameron by Bill Guy Used softback: .1999 edition in average condition (ex-library book) The lives of a select number of Australians reflect and illuminate the life and times of the nation itself. This is the story of one such life. For over seventy years Clyde Cameron has been a member of the Australian Labor Party; for just as long he has been a trade unionist. The ALP and the union movement have shaped his life and in turn he has done much to shape their history. Twice he played a crucial role in determining the direction taken by the Labor Party. Cameron was born on the eve of World War U; he began work in the shearing sheds on the eve of the Great Depression; h click here.....

  • Political
    australian politics
    books politics
    Political Blues - Peter Garrett Used softback: .1987 edition very good condition - clean book tight binding - inscription inside front cover - no other marks tears - loose or missing pages Before Peter Garrett was a politician he was a rock star and political agitator. These are his opinions circa 1987. About the Author Peter Garrett Peter Robert Garrett AM MP BA (ANU) LLB (UNSW) (born April 16 1953) is an Australian musician and politician. He has been an Australian Labor Party member of the House of Representatives for the seat of Kingsford Smith New South Wales since October 2004. After the Labor Party won in the November 2007 election Garrett was appointed as Minister for Environment Her more here.....

  • by Pamela
    australian politics
    books politics
    Great Australian Speeches - edited by Pamela Robson (Brand New and in stock) Paperback Edition - This selection proves that stirring oratory is not simply the preserve of politicians and military figures. Here is bushranger Ned Kelly as his death sentence is passed a speech within a speech as he interrupts the address of Judge Barry with words of defiance. Also featured are: Nellie Melba’s farewell speech the irony of which neither speaker nor listeners appreciated at the time Miles Franklin’s tribute to Henry Lawson ‘who gave us this kingdom as our own’ David Malouf’s ‘An experiment in human engineering’ speech. Iconic political speeches include Gov more.....

  • Inside Jim (Hardback) Killen Killen
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Killen - Inside Australian Politics - Jim Killen Used Hardback: .1985 edition Hardback book is in very good condition - clean book tight binding -slightly creased dust jacket - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages Jim Killens Biography covering from the 1950s to the 1980s including the Dimissal of the Whitlam Goverment About the subject Jim Killen (Sir James Killen) Sir Denis James "Jim" Killen AC KCMG (23 November 1925 Dalby Queensland Australia - 12 January 2007 Brisbane Queensland Australia) was an Australian politician. Killen was educated at Brisbane Grammar School and the University of Queensland where he graduated in law. He served in the Royal Australian Air For more here.....

  • Woodward Bernstein NEW Men AllPresident's Bob by Carl
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    All the Presidents Men - Carl Bernstein and Carl Woodward - New Brand New - 349pp Published in June 1974 two years after the Watergate break-in and two months before Nixon's resignation All the President's Men chronicled Woodward and Bernstein's struggles failures and eventual success in uncovering the Watergate story. Drawing on the notes and research accumulated while writing their stories for The Washington Post the book revealed for the first time the existence of Woodward's highly placed and highly secretive source "Deep Throat " promoting wide speculation on his identity. The book remained on best-seller lists for six months and was later turned into a hugely successful 1976 click here.....

  • Obama Hope Audacity NEW Barack
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Audacity of Hope - Barack Obama - New Thoughts on reclaiming the American Dream Brand New - Paperback 448pp Get Dreams from my Father by Barack Obama here “A government that truly represents these Americans–that truly serves these Americans–will require a different kind of politics. That politics will need to reflect our lives as they are actually lived. It won’t be pre-packaged ready to pull off the shelf. It will have to be constructed from the best of our traditions and will have to account for the darker aspects of our past. We will need to understand just how we got to this place this land of warring factions and tribal hatreds. And we’ll need to remind more details.....

  • Heart Bleeding Don Paul (Hardback) Keating
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Recollections of a Bleeding Heart - Don Watson - A Potrait of Paul Keating PM Used hardback: .2002 edition Hard Back book is in excellent condition close to new condition Don Watson's brilliant award-winning and best-selling biography of Paul Keating Since its publication in March 2002 RECOLLECTIONS OF A BLEEDING HEART has sold over 50 000 copies and won a string of prestiguous awards including The Age Book of the Year and Best Non-fiction book The Courier-Mail Book of the Year and the National Biography Award. Political commentator - and himself a Keating biographer - Michael Gordon calls the book 'a masterpiece...simply the best inside account of life politics and combat inside the highest more.....

  • President Kennedy F Hugh John
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    John F Kennedy: Potrait of a President - Hugh Sidey Used hardback: .1965 edition good condition Hugh Sidey was White House Corrospondent for Time and knew JFK over six years. About the subject John F Kennedy John Fitzgerald "Jack" Kennedy often referred to by his initials JFK was the thirty-fifth President of the United States serving from 1961 until his assassination in 1963. After Kennedy's military service as commander of the Motor Torpedo Boat PT-109 during World War II in the South Pacific his aspirations turned political with the encouragement and grooming of his father Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. Kennedy represented the state of Massachusetts in the U.S. House of Representatives f more information.....

  • Cookbook Don
    australian politics
    books politics
    Don Dunstan's Cookbook Used hardback: .1976 edition Dust Jack hard back good condition - clean book tight binding - minor chipping to board edges - no other marks tears - loose or missing pages One of the few politicians ever to write a cookbook! A review of Don Dunstan's Cookbook by Genevieve Harris in 2006 in Adelaide Now Thirty years after South Australian renaissance man and premier Don Dunstan published his cookbook the recipes remain as modern as ever. Courage innovation and change were the hallmarks of one of South Australia's most remarkable premiers Don Dunstan who served in the post for a short time in 1967 and again from 1970 to 1979. He not only steered many forward-thinking chan more information.....

  • with
    australian politics
    books politics
    Life with Gough - Barry Cohen Used hardback: .1996 edition in excellent condition (as new) hard cover book is in excellent condition good dustjacket- clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages dustjacket - boards in excellent condition Revered and reviled Gough Whitlam and his works have been part of public life for more than a generation. Here from friends foes and innocent bystanders is the best of the vast horde of Gough stories authentic and apocryphal infuriatingly high falutin and risque deliciously self-mocking and uproariously funny. With the help of some of our best cartoonists Life With Gough presents a larger-than-life Australian-a tall poppy of more details.....

  • Buckley Lynch Life Lynched Brian
    australian politics
    books politics
    Lynched - Brian Buckley - The Life of Phillip Lynch used paperback: .1991 edition - in good condition The Biography of Phillip Lynch one of the architects of "The Dismissal" About Philip Lynch Sir Phillip Reginald Lynch KCMG (27 July 1933 - June 19 1984) was an Australian Liberal politician. Lynch held the House of Representatives seat of Flinders from 1966 to 1982. Between 1968 and 1972 he served variously as Minister for the Army Minister for Immigration and Minister for Labour and National Service under Prime Ministers John Gorton and William McMahon. In opposition from 1972 to 1975 he was Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party. He was also the Deputy Leader of the Opposition as the more here.....

  • Henry
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Labor to Power - Henry Mayer - Australia's 1972 Election Used hardback: .1973 edition good condition - some fading to spine Labor to power comprises more than 60 articles - by political scientists journalists elected and defeated candidates and more - on Australias 1972 election. About the Australian 1972 Federal Election The elections were held in Australia on 2 December 1972. All 125 seats in the House of Representatives. No Senate seats were up for election on that day because their terms ended although Queensland did hold a by-election for a single Senate seat because it had fallen vacant when Liberal Senator Annabelle Rankin resigned in 1971. The Queensland Parliament's temporary appoin more details.....

  • Holt Harold
    australian politics
    books politics
    My Life and Harry by Zara Holt used hardback: .1968 edition - good condition - dustjacket has tear An Autobiography of Zara Holt and life with her husband PM Harold Holt About Zara Holt Dame Zara Bate DBE (March 10 1909 - June 14 1989) was an Australian fashion designer and wife (later widow) of Prime Minister Harold Holt. Born Zara Kate Dickins in Kew Victoria Bate was educated at Ruyton Girls' School and Toorak College. In 1925 aged 16 she established her first dress shop in Little Collins Street. With a friend she later opened a salon called Magg in Toorak Village. She won the 1961 Australian Gown of the Year award. Her first husband was Colonel James Fell by whom she had three sons Nicho extra info.....

  • About the author Philip Pullman
    Pullman was born in Norwich, Norfolk, England, to RAF pilot Alfred Outram and Audrey Evelyn Merrifield. The family travelled with his father's job, including to Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), where he spent time at school. His father was killed in a plane crash in 1953 when Pullman was seven. His mother remarried and with a move to Australia came Pullman's discovery of comic books including Superman and Batman, a medium which he continues to espouse. From 1957 he was educated at Ysgol Ardudwy school in Harlech, Gwynedd and spent time in Norfolk with his grandfather, a clergyman. Around this time Pullman discovered John Milton's Paradise Lost, which would become a major influence for His Dark Materials. From 1963 Pullman attended Exeter College, Oxford, receiving a Third class BA in 1968, in an interview with the Oxford Student he stated that "he did not really enjoy the English course" and that "I thought I was doing quite well until I came out with my third class degree and then I realised that I wasn’t — it was the year they stopped giving fourth class degrees otherwise I’d have got one of those". He discovered William Blake's illustrations around 1970, which would also later influence him greatly Pullman married Judith Speller in 1970 and began teaching children and writing school plays. His first published work was The Haunted Storm, which joint-won the New English Library's Young Writer's Award in 1972. He nevertheless refuses to discuss it. Galatea, an adult fantasy-fiction novel, followed in 1978, but it was his school plays which inspired his first children's book, Count Karlstein, in 1982. He stopped teaching around the publication of The Ruby in the Smoke (1986), his second children's book, whose Victorian setting is indicative of Pullman's interest in that era. Pullman taught part-time at Westminster College, Oxford between 1988 and 1996, continuing to write children's stories. He began His Dark Materials about 1993. Northern Lights (published as The Golden Compass in the US) was published in 1996 and won the Carnegie Medal, one of the most prestigious British children's fiction awards, and the Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Pullman has been writing full-time since 1996, but continues to deliver talks and writes occasionally for The Guardian. He was awarded a CBE in the New Year's Honours list in 2004. Pullman also began lecturing at a seminar in English at his alma mater, Exeter College, Oxford, in 2004. He is currently working on The Book of Dust, a sequel to his completed His Dark Materials trilogy.
  • About the Author Peter Drucker
    Peter Ferdinand Drucker (November 19, 1909–November 11, 2005) was a writer, management consultant and university professor. His writing focused on management-related literature. Peter Drucker made famous the term knowledge worker and is thought to have unknowingly ushered in the knowledge economy, which effectively challenges Karl Marx's world-view of the political economy. George Orwell credits Peter Drucker as one of the few writers who predicted the German-Soviet Pact of 1939. The son of a high level civil servant in the Habsburg empire — his mother Caroline Bondi held a medical degree and his father Adolph Bertram Drucker was a lawyer — Drucker was born in Vienna, the capital of Austria, in a small village named Kaasgraben (now part of the 19th district of Vienna, Döbling). Following the defeat of Austria-Hungary in World War I, there were few opportunities for employment in Vienna so after finishing school he went to Germany, first working in banking and then in journalism. While in Germany, he earned a doctorate in international law. The rise of Nazism forced him to leave Germany in 1933. After spending four years in London, in 1937 he wed Doris Schmidt. His wedding certificate lists his name as Peter Georg Drucker.Drucker moved permanently to the United States, where he became a university professor as well as a freelance writer and business guru. In 1943 he became a naturalized citizen of the United States. He taught at New York University as a Professor of Management from 1950 to 1971. From 1971 to his death he was the Clarke Professor of Social Science and Management at Claremont Graduate University. His career as a business thinker took off in 1945, when his initial writings on politics and society won him access to the internal workings of General Motors, one of the largest companies in the world at that time. His experiences in Europe had left him fascinated with the problem of authority. He shared his fascination with Donaldson Brown, the mastermind behind the administrative controls at GM. Brown invited him in to conduct what might be called a political audit. The resulting Concept of the Corporation popularized GM's multidivisional structure and led to numerous articles, consulting engagements, and additional books. Drucker was interested in the growing effect of people who worked with their minds rather than their hands. He was intrigued by employees who knew more about certain subjects than their bosses or colleagues and yet had to cooperate with others in a large organization. Rather than simply glorify the phenomenon as the epitome of human progress, Drucker analyzed it and explained how it challenged the common thinking about how organizations should be run. His approach worked well in the increasingly mature business world of the second half of the twentieth century. By that time, large corporations had developed the basic manufacturing efficiencies and managerial hierarchies of mass production. Executives thought they knew how to run companies, and Drucker took it upon himself to poke holes in their beliefs, lest organizations become stale. But he did so in a sympathetic way. He assumed that his readers were intelligent, rational, hardworking people of good will. If their organizations struggled, he believed it was usually because of outdated ideas, a narrow conception of problems, or internal misunderstandings. Drucker is the author of thirty-nine books,which have been translated into more than twenty languages. Two of his books are novels, one an autobiography. His first book was written in 1939, and from 1975 to 1995 he was an editorial columnist for The Wall Street Journal. He was a frequent contributor to the Harvard Business Review, The Atlantic Monthly, and The Economist.